News Flash
  • As a trade facilitation measure, the last date of filing Service Tax returns (ST3 & ST3C) for the period October 2016-March2017 has been extended to 30th April,2017. For details please click here to see Order no.1/2017 dated 25/04/2017
  • The GST Awareness Portal of CBEC has gone live.Click here to access the same
  • As a trade facilitation measure, for importers/exporters E-payment time is being extended up to 10.00 PM (22.00) with effective from 24.04.2017
  • Provisional Id and password of taxpayers who have registered in February and March 2017 will be made available shortly for GST enrolment.
  • Provisional Id and password of Central excise and Service taxpayers cancelled due to State VAT registration cancellation, will be restored shortly for GST enrolment
  • Draft GST Rules on (1) Accounts and Records (2) Advance Ruling (3) Appeals and Revision . Please see under GST>GST Laws & Rules>Draft Rules.Comments are invited by 27.04.2017 at gst-cbec@gov.in
  • CBEC officers please see the Weekly Chairman’s letter dated 21 April 2017 under Chairman’s Desk.Click here
  • Draft GST Rules on (1) Assessment and Audit (2) e-Way Bill. Please see under GST>GST Laws & Rules>Draft Rules.Comments are invited by 21.04.2017 at gst-cbec@gov.in
  • The CGST, the IGST , the UTGST and the GST (Compensation to States ) Acts of Parliament have received the assent of the President and have been published in the Gazette. The Acts can be viewed on the GST webpage
  • Revised GST FAQ and GST Rules are available. For detail please check GST Section.
  • Bill of entry late filing charges and revised relevant date for interest come into effect. -  For details click here
  • ATTN : Finance Act, 2017 has come into effect Today (31.03.2017). Important changes in Sec. 46 & 47 of Customs Act,1962.
  • Kind Attention All Central Excise and Service Tax taxpayers migrating to GST, please note that Apart from CDAC eSign, NDSL’s eSign services will also become functional from 4th April 2017 for submission of Form 20. You may use NSDL's eSign also for submission of Form 20 on GST portal after activation of provisional ID. eSign is free to use during enrolment till 30th April 2017
  • Infrastructure proposals relating to formations in GST regime  -  Click here
  • Attention CX and ST Assessees : The last date for migration to GST has been extended to 30.04.2017.
  • All CX/ST Zonal Chief Commissioners to ensure speedy and smooth migration of taxpayers to GST by 30.04.2017.  -  Click here (to see member's D.O. letter dated 28.02.2017 in this regard.)
  • KIND ATTENTION ALL CE/ST ASSESSEES: Provisional ID for migration to GST have been issued to all Assessees registered in ACES till 31.01.2017. You are requested to complete the migration to GST by 30.04.2017.
View all

Central Excise (Determination of Retail Sale Price of Excisable Goods) Rules, 2008

[Notification No. 13/2008-C.E. (N.T.), dated 01-03-2008]

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 37 read with sub-section (4) of section 4A of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules, namely :-

Rule 1.

(1) These rules may be called the Central Excise (Determination of Retail Sale Price of Excisable Goods) Rules, 2008.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

Rule 2.

In these rules, unless the context otherwise requires, -
(a) 'Act' means the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944);
(b) 'retail sale price' means the retail sale price as defined in section 4A of the Act; and
(c) words and expressions used in these rules and not defined but defined in the Act or any other rules made under the Act shall have the meaning as assigned therein.

Rule 3.

   The retail sale price of any excisable goods under sub-section (4) of section 4A of the Act, shall be determined in accordance with these rules.

Rule 4.

Where a manufacturer removes the excisable goods specified under sub-section (1) of section 4A of the Act, -

(a) without declaring the retail sale price on the packages of such goods; or

(b) by declaring the retail sale price, which is not the retail sale price as required to be declared under the provisions of the Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1976 (60 of 1976) or rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force; or

(c) by declaring the retail sale price but obliterates the same after their removal from the place of manufacture,

then, the retail sale price of such goods shall be ascertained in the following manner, namely :-

    (i)

if the manufacturer has manufactured and removed identical goods, within a period of one month, before or after removal of such goods, by declaring the retail sale price, then, the said declared retail sale price shall be taken as the retail sale price of such goods :

    (ii)

if the retail sale price cannot be ascertained in terms of clause (i), the retail sale price of such goods shall be ascertained by conducting the enquiries in the retail market where such goods have normally been sold at or about the same time of the removal of such goods from the place of manufacture :

Provided that if more than one retail sale price is ascertained under clause (i) or clause (ii), then, the highest of the retail sale price, so ascertained, shall be taken as the retail sale price of all such goods.

Explanation. - For the purposes of this rule, when retail sale price is required to be ascertained based on market inquiries, the said inquiries shall be carried out on sample basis.

Rule 5.

   Where a manufacturer alters or tampers the retail sale price declared on the package of goods after their removal from the place of manufacture, resulting into increase in the retail sale price, then such increased retail sale price shall be taken as the retail sale price of all goods removed during a period of one month before and after the date of removal of such goods:

Provided that where the manufacturer alters or tampers the declared retail sale price resulting into more than one retail sale price available on such goods, then, the highest of such retail sale price shall be taken as the retail sale price of all such goods.

Rule 6.

  If the retail sale price of any excisable goods cannot be ascertained under these rules, the retail sale price shall be ascertained in accordance with the principles and the provisions of section 4A of the Act and the rules aforesaid.